Washington County

Population

Back To Top

Population

Population2000201020232028
Washington County201,120238,136279,568290,520

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Age

Population2023
0-416,048
5-918,250
10-1420,142
15-1918,489
20-2414,517
25-2916,572
30-3417,566
35-3919,919
40-4419,292
45-4917,785
50-5419,454
55-5919,834
60-6418,662
65-6915,292
70-7411,969
75-797,342
80-844,442
85+3,993
18+213,054
Median Age40

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Population by Race

Washington County2023
Total279,568.00
White Alone78.34%
Black Alone5.22%
American Indian Alone0.49%
Asian Alone7.32%
Pacific Islander Alone0.03%
Some Other Race1.95%
Two or More Races6.65%
Hispanic Origin5.23%
Diversity Index43.60

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Growth Rate

Washington County2023 - 2028
Population0.77%
Households0.87%
Families0.81%
Median Household Income2%
Per Capita Income2%

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Housing

Back To Top

Households

Population2000201020232028
Households71,45787,859104,344108,985
Housing Units73,63092,374109,414113,890
Owner Occupied Units86,26490,315
Renter Occupied Units18,08018,670
Vacant Units5,0704,905

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Home Value

Washington County20232028
Median Home Value$426,416$445,294
Average Home Value$471,879$489,889
<$50,0002,885918
$50,000 - $99,9991756
$100,000 - $149,9992876
$150,000 - $199,9991,41257
$200,000 - $249,9993,9901,717
$250,000 - $299,9997,4595,502
$300,000 - $399,99921,38924,445
$400,000 - $499,99920,95127,611
$500,000 - $749,99920,63623,974
$1,000,000 +1,7321,299

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Housing Year Built

Year RangeHouses Built
2010 or Later9,161
2000-200919,457
1990-199923,758
1980-198915,062
1970-197913,631
1960-19697,583
1950-19595,634
1940-19491,507
1939 or Before6,581

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Income

Back To Top

Income

Washington County20232028
Median Household$109,367$122,033
Average Household$145,712$163,601
Per Capita$54,454$61,440

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Household Income

Washington County2023
<$15,0004,278
$15,000 - $24,9993,473
$25,000 - $34,9994,004
$35,000 - $49,9997,027
$50,000 - $74,99915,078
$75,000 - $99,99912,540
$100,000 - $149,99921,914
$150,000 - $199,99916,338
$200,000+19,691

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Employees

Back To Top

Commute

CategoryCommuters
Workers 16+136,883
In-County Residents61,373
Out-of-County Residents71,647
Drive Alone102,912
Carpooled9,202
Public Transport2,098
Work at Home19,963
Motorcycle72
Bicycle224
Walked1,280
Other1,090
Less than 5 minutes2,398
5-9 minutes10,599
10-14 minutes13,497
15-19 minutes16,215
20-24 minutes18,159
25-29 minutes10,853
30-34 minutes17,989
35-39 minutes5,407
40-44 minutes6,508
45-59 minutes10,106
60-89 minutes3,734
90+ minutes1,455
Average Travel Time26

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Employees by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Employees95,253
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt206
Mining8
Utilities200
Construction3,515
Manufacturing5,375
Wholesale Trade2,752
  
Retail Trade22,535
  
Transportation/Warehouse2,350
Information1,439
  
Finance & Insurance4,208
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing2,256
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv4,911
Legal Services1,037
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises220
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt2,270
Educational Services5,806
HealthCare/Social Assist12,640
Arts/Entertainment/Rec3,198
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs10,064
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin5,740
Auto Repair/Maintenance719
Public Administration Emp5,233

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Educational Attainment (25+)

Washington County2023
<9th Grade2,122
Some High School3,689
GED4,598
Graduated High School32,299
Some College/No Degree32,988
Associates Degree21,976
Bachelor's Degree61,755
Graduate Degree32,695

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top

Businesses

Back To Top

Businesses by NAICS

CategoryNumber
Total Businesses7,150
Agr/Forestry/Fish/Hunt Bus37
Mining Bus2
Utilities Bus6
Construction Bus555
Manufacturing Bus264
Wholesale Trade Bus182
  
Retail Trade Bus969
  
Transportation/Warehouse Bus133
Information Bus126
  
Finance & Insurance Bus485
  
Real Estate/Rent/Leasing Bus319
Prof/Scientific/Tech Srv Bus670
Legal Services Bus168
Mgmt of Comp/Enterprises Bus21
Admin/Support/Waste Mgmt Bus243
Educational Services Bus180
HealthCare/Social Assist Bus763
Arts/Entertainment/Rec Bus190
  
Accommodation/Food Srvcs Bus492
  
Other Srv excl Pub Admin Bus764
Auto Repair/Maintenance Bus116
Public Administration Bus187

Source: ESRI, 2023-10-17

Back To Top